Mike Smith

Name: Mike Smith
Position: Goaltender
Height: 6′3
Weight: 211
Born: March 22, 1982
Hometown: Kingston, ON, Canada
Drafted: 5th round choice by Dallas, 161st Overall in 2001
Left: Traded with Jeff Halpern and Jussi Jokinen to Tampa Bay Lightning for Brad Richards and Johan Holmqvist on February 26, 2008.
Nicknames: Smitty

STATS FOR 2007-08 SEASON
Minutes:
1,171
Wins: 12
Losses: 9
Overtime Losses: 0

GAME BY GAME STATS
(in chronological order and only games played in listed)

(A) October 06, 2007 vs. Nashville Predators
lost, stopped 17 of 21 shots

(A) October 17, 2007 vs. Columbus Blue Jackets
won, stopped 33 of 35 shots, 2nd star of the game

(A) October 27, 2007 vs. Phoenix Coyotes
won, stopped 28 of 31 shots

(H) October 31, 2007 vs. Chicago Blackhawks
lost, put in during 2nd period, stopped 6 of 8 shots

(H) November 02, 2007 vs. Phoenix Coyotes
taken out during the 1st period, stopped 7 of 9 shots

(H) November 16, 2007 vs. Colorado Avalanche
won, stopped 17 of 18 shots

(H) November 19, 2007 vs. Los Angeles Kings
shutout, stopped 22 of 22 shots, 1st star of the game

(H) November 21, 2007 vs. Anaheim Ducks
won, stopped 17 of 18 shots

(A) November 25, 2007 vs. New York Rangers
won, stopped 39 of 41 shots, 1 penalty (2 minute minor-tripping), 1st star of the game

(A) November 30, 2007 vs. Pittsburgh Penguins
lost, stopped 24 of 28 shots

(H) December 07, 2007 vs. Ottawa Senators
lost, stopped 16 of 19 shots

(A) December 21, 2007 vs. Calgary Flames
won, stopped 22 of 24 shots

(H) December 29, 2007 vs. St Louis Blues
won, stopped 27 of 31 shots

(A) January 03, 2008 vs. Minnesota Wild
put in during 1st period, lost, stopped 14 of 17 shots, 1 penalty (2 minute minor-slashing)

(H) January 05, 2008 vs. Detroit Red Wings
lost, stopped 20 of 22 shots, 1 penalty (2 minute minor-delay of game)

(A) January 10, 2008 vs. St. Louis Blues
lost, stopped 22 of 26 shots

(H) January 19, 2008 vs. Columbus Blue Jackets
won, stopped 29 of 30 shots, 1st star of the game

(H) January 22, 2008 vs. Columbus Blue Jackets
lost, stopped 26 of 29 shots

(A) February 07, 2008 vs. Minnesota Wild
won, shutout, stopped 25 of 25 shots, 1st star of the game

(H) February 09, 2008 vs. St. Louis Blues
won, stopped 27 of 29 shots, 2nd star of the game

(A) February 23, 2008 vs. Nashville Predators
won, stopped 24 of 27 shots

Advertisements

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: