Marty Turco

Name: Marty Turco
Position: Goaltender
Height: 5′11
Weight: 185
Born: August 13, 1975
Hometown: Sault Ste. Marie, ON, Canada
Drafted: 5th round choice by Dallas, 124th Overall in 1994
Nicknames: Turks

STATS FOR 2008 STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS
Minutes: 1,152
Wins: 10
Losses: 8
Overtime Losses:

GAME BY GAME STATS
(in chronological order and only games played in listed)

ROUND 1: Anaheim Ducks

Game 1 in Anaheim
won, shutout, stopped 23 of 23 shots, 3rd star of the game

Game 2 in Anaheim
won, stopped 20 of 22 shots

Game 3 vs Anaheim
lost, stopped 11 of 15 shots

Game 4 vs Anaheim
won, stopped 27 of 28 shots, 1st star of the night

Game 5 in Anaheim
lost, stopped 27 of 31 shots

Game 6 vs Anaheim
won, 1 assist, stopped 17 of 18 shots

ROUND 2: San Jose Sharks

Game 1 in San Jose
won, stopped 25 of 27 shots

Game 2 in San Jose
1 penalty (2 minute minor-interference), won, stopped 29 of 31 shots, 3rd star of the night

Game 3 vs San Jose
won, stopped 19 of 20 shots

Game 4 vs San Jose
lost, stopped 22 of 24 shots

Game 5 in San Jose
lost, stopped 19 of 22 shots

Game 6 vs San Jose
won, stopped 61 of 62 shots, 1st star of the game

ROUND 2: Detroit Red Wings

Game 1 in Detroit
lost, stopped 27 of 31 shots

Game 2 in Detroit
lost, 1 penalty (2 minute minor-slashing), stopped 32 of 34 shots

Game 3 vs Detroit
lost, stopped 16 of 21 shots

Game 4 vs Detroit
won, stopped 33 of 34 shots, 1st star of the night

Game 5 in Detroit
won, 1 assist, stopped 28 of 29 shots, 1st star of the game

Game 6 vs Detroit
lost, stopped 25 of 29 shots

Advertisements

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: